Plenary Sessions

The All India Ayurvedic Congress has held as many as 57 Plenary Sessions so far. These were presided over by eminent scholars and lovers of Ayurveda, the names of some of whom are mentioned above. In the past distinguished dignitaries and National leaders like the President, Vice- President of India, Prime Minister, Dy. Prime Minister, Union Health Minister, Ministers and other senior administrators, graced these sessions by their presence from time to time.
List of Presidents & Secretaries of All India Ayurvedic Congress
S.No. Year Place President General Secretary
1 1907 Nasik Kunwar Saryu Prasad Narayan ji Bahadur, State Allahabad Shankardaji Shastri Pade
2 1908 Panvel Rajvaidya Gangadhar Bhatt, jaipur Shankardaji Shastri Pade
3 1909 Prayag kvj. Gannath Sen Saraswati, Kolkatta Jagannath Prasad Shukla, Prayag
4 1912 Kanpur Kvj. Yogendra Nath Sen, Kolkatta Jagannath Prasad Shukla, Prayag
5 1913 Mathura Dr. Kanhobai Ranchhoddas Kirtikar, Jagannath Prasad Shukla, Prayag
6 1914 Kolkatta Vd. Lakshmi Ram Swamy, Jaipur Jagannath Prasad Shukla, Prayag
7 1915 Madras Kvj. Yaminibhushan rai, Kolkatta Jagannath Prasad Shukla, Prayag
8 1916 Pune Maharaja Sriram Verma, Kochin Jagannath Prasad Shukla, Prayag
9 1918 Lahore Dr. Gopalacharyalu, Madras Jagannath Prasad Shukla, Prayag
10 1919 Delhi Kvj. Umacharan Bhattacharya, Banaras Jagannath Prasad Shukla, Prayag
11 1920 Indore kvj. Gannath Sen Saraswati, Kolkatta Jagannath Prasad Shukla, Prayag
12 1921 Bombay Kvj. Haranchandra Chakravarti, Bengal Jagannath Prasad Shukla, Prayag
13 1922 Rajmahendri Pt. Krishna Shastri Kawade, Pune Jagannath Prasad Shukla, Prayag
14 1923 Colombo(Lanka) Kvj. Yogendra Nath Sen, Kolkatta Jagannath Prasad Shukla, Prayag
15 1925 Haridwar Vd. Yadavji Trikamji Acharya Vd. DuraiSwami Ayyagar
16 1926 Jaipur Pt. Madan Mohan Malviya, Varanasi Dr. Prasadi Lal Jha
17 1927 Patna Jagannath Prasad Shukla, Prayag Vd. Rameshwar Mishra
18 1928 Fatehpur Vd. Krishna Shastri Devdar, Nasik Vd. Rameshwar Mishra
19 1929 Nasik Capt. Sriniwas Murti, Madras Vd. Rameshwar Mishra
20 1930 Karachi Vd. Pt. Ramprasad, Patiala Vd. Shiv Narayan Mishra
21 1931 Mysore kvj. Gannath Sen Saraswati, Kolkatta Pt. Krishna Shastri Kawade, Pune
22 1932 Gwalior Vd. Yadavji Trikamji Acharya, Mombai Pt. Krishna Shastri Kawade, Pune
23 1933 Bikaner Vd. A. Lakshmipati , Madras Pt. Krishna Shastri Kawade, Pune
24 1934 Sikarpur Kvj. Pratap Singh Pt. Krishna Shastri Kawade, Pune
25 1935 Ahmedabad Vd. Goverdhan Sharma Chhangani Kvj. Pratap Singh
26 1936 Banaras Vd. Narayan Shankar Dev Shankar Kvj. Pratap Singh
27 1937 Nagpur Vd. Gangadhar Shastri Gune Kvj. Pratap Singh
28 1938 Bombai Vd. Gangadhar Shastri Gune Kvj. Pratap Singh
29 1939 Jodhpur Vd. Pt. Shiv Sharma dr. Ashanand
30 1941 Lucknow Vd. Pt. Brijbihari Chaturvedi Vd. Pt. Shiv Sharma
31 1942 Lahore vd. Jivaram Kalidas Vd. Pt. Shiv Sharma
32 1943 Rajkot Vd. M.K.Mukharji B.A. Vd. Pt. Shiv Sharma, June 1944 onward Vd. Vijaykali Bhattachayra
33 1944 Vijayawada Vd. M.K.Mukharji B.A. Vd. Vijaykali Bhattachayra
34 1945 Manipal Vd. M.K.Mukharji B.A. Vd. Vijaykali Bhattachayra
35 1947 Haridwar Vd. M.K.Mukharji B.A. Vd. Gajeshdutt Saraswat
36 1949 Baroda Kvj. Hariranjan Mazumdar vd. Ganesh Dutt ji
37 1950 Delhi Vd. Yadavji Trikamji Acharya, Mombai vd. Ganesh Dutt ji
38 1952 Indore Vd. Pt. Shiv Sharma Vd. Vaman Rao Dinanath ji
39 1954 Kottakkal Vd. Pt. Shiv Sharma Vd. Vaman Rao Dinanath ji
40 1955 Trivendram Vd. Pt. Shiv Sharma Vd. Vaman Rao Dinanath ji
41 1956 Karnool Vd. Y. Prathnarayan Pandit Vd. Vaman Rao Dinanath ji
42 1957 Banglore Vd. Anant Tripathi Sharma Vd. Vaman Rao Dinanath ji
43 1961 Delhi Vd. Anant Tripathi Sharma Vd. Kailash Chandra Agarwal
44 1965 Kanpur Vd. Pt. Shiv Sharma Vd. Badrivishal Triupathi
45 1967 Mozari Vd. Pt. Shiv Sharma Vd. Gujraj Sharma
46 1970 Patiala Vd. Ram Narayan Shastri Vd. Sitraram Ajmera
47 1972 Agra Vd. Dharmdutt Sharma, Barely Vd. Durga Prasad Sharma
48 1975 Pandichery Vd. Lal Chandra Sharma Prarthi Vd. Durga Prasad Sharma
49 1977 Shimla Vd. Govind Prasad Vd. Shrikrishna Multani
50 1981 Jaipur Vd. P.K. Warier Vd. Pt. Sriram Shamra, Mombai
51 1983 Delhi Vd. Brihaspati Dev Triguna Vd. Pt. Sriram Shamra, Mombai
52 1986 Haridwar Vd. Brihaspati Dev Triguna Vd. Gauri Lal Chanana
53 1990 Kurukshtra Vd. Pt. Sriram Shamra, Mombai Vd. Gauri Lal Chanana
54 1993 Nagpur Vd. ShivKiaran sharma Chhangani, Nagpur Vd. Devendra Triguna, Delhi
55 1998 Delhi Vd. Devendra Triguna, Delhi Vd. Shiv Kumar Mishra
56 2002 Kottakkal Vd. P.K. Warier Vd. Shiv Kumar Mishra
57 2005 Jaipur Vd. Devendra Triguna, Delhi Vd. Ram Prasad Mishra
Feb. 2010 onward Vd. Satish Kumar Sharma &
Jan. 2011 onward Dr. Sanjeev Goyal
List of Presidents & Secretaries of All India Ayurveda Vidyapeeth
S.No. Year Place President Secretary
1 1907 Nasik Kunwar Sarya Narayan Singh ji Bahadur, Allhabad Pt. Lakshman Rao Fanshikar
2 1908 Panwel Rajvaidya Gangadhar Bhat, Jaipur Pt. Lakshman Rao Fanshikar
3 1909 Prayag Kvj. Gannathsen Saraswati, Culkatta Pt. Lakshman Rao Fanshikar
4 1912 Kanpur Kvj. Yogendranath Sen, Culkatta Vd. Raghuwar Dayal Bhatt
5 1913 Mathura Dr. Kanhoba Ranchhoddas Kirtikar Vd. Raghuwar Dayal Bhatt
6 1914 Culkatta Vd. Awadh Prasad Prayagdutt Vd. Pt. Jaggannath Prasad Shukla
7 1915 Madras Vd. Kedarnath Chaube, U.P. Vd. Pt. Jaggannath Prasad Shukla
8 1916 Pune Vd. Kedarnath Chaube, U.P. Vd. Pt. Jaggannath Prasad Shukla
9 1918 Lahore Vd. S.Subrahmanyam Ayyar, Madras Vd. N. Madhav Shastri
10 1919 Delhi Vd. D. Gopalacharya, Madras Vd. Gopalacharyulu
11 1920 Indore Vd. Lakshmiram Swamy, Jaipur Vd. N. Madhav Shastri
12 1921 Mumbai Vd. Lakshmiram Swamy, Jaipur Vd. N. Madhav Shastri
13 1922 Rapmhendri Vd. Lakshmiram Swamy, Jaipur Vd. N. Madhav Shastri
14 1923 Colombo(Lanka) Vd. Lakshmiram Swamy, Jaipur Vd. N. Madhav Shastri
15 1925 Haridwar Vd. Lakshmiram Swamy, Jaipur Vd. M. Subrahmanyam Ayyar
16 1926 Jaipur Vd. Lakshmiram Swamy, Jaipur Vd. Kishori Dutt Shastri
17 1927 Patna Vd. Ramnarayan Verma Vd. Kishori Dutt Shastri
18 1928 Fatehpur Vd. Raghuwar Dayalu Mishra, Kanpur Vd. Kishori Dutt Shastri
19 1929 Nasik Vd. Kishori Dutt Shastri, Kanpur Vd. Raghuwar Dayal Bhatt
20 1930 Karanchi Vd. Kishori Dutt Shastri, Kanpur Vd. Raghuwar Dayal Bhatt
21 1931 Mysore Vd. Yadavji Trikam ji Acharya, Mumbai Vd. Triyambk Shastri Apate
22 1932 Gwalior Vd. Yadavji Trikam ji Acharya, Mumbai Vd. Triyambk Shastri Apate
23 1933 Mumbai Vd. Yadavji Trikam ji Acharya, Mumbai Vd. Triyambk Shastri Apate
24 1934 Shikarpur Vd. Ganesh Triyambak Joshi, Pune Vd. Triyambk Shastri Apate
25 1935 Ahmedabad Vd. Pt. Mastram Shastri, Rawalpindi Vd. Triyambk Shastri Apate
26 1936 Banaras Vd. Pt. Mastram Shastri, Rawalpindi Vd. Pt. Durgadutt Shastri, Varanasi
27 1937 Nagpur Vd. Yadavji Trikam ji Acharya, Mumbai Vd. Pt. Durgadutt Shastri, Varanasi
28 1938 Mumbai Vd. Pt. Gangadhar Shastri Gune, Ahmedbanaar Vd. Pt. Durgadutt Shastri, Varanasi
29 1939 Jodhpur Kvj. Ganendra Nath Sen, Haridwar Vd. Haridutt Shastri, Lahore
30 1941 Lucknow Vd. Kishori Dutt Shastri, Kanpur Vd. Haridutt Shastri, Lahore
31 1942 Lahore Vd. Haridutt Shastri Vd. Pt. Nanakchandra Shastri
32 1943 Rajkot Vd. Jyotish Chandra Saraswati, Culkatta Vd. Pt. Nanakchandra Shastri
33 1944 Vijayawada Vd. Jyotish Chandra Saraswati, Culkatta Vd. Pt. Upendra Das
34 1945 Manipal Vd. Purushottam Sakharam Hirlekar Vd. Pt. Upendra Das
35 1947 Haridwar Vd. M.K.Mukharjee, Culkatta Vd. Pt. Upendra Das
36 1949 Baroda Vd. Durgadas Shastri, Varanasi Vd. Pt. Upendra Das
37 1950 Delhi Vd. Maniram Sharma, Ratangarh Vd. Ramgopal Shastri
38 1952 Indore Vd. Haridutt Shastri Vd. Sridutt Sharma
39 1954 Kottakal Vd. Nandkishore Sharma Vd. Sridutt Sharma
40 1955 Trivendram Vd. B.V.Degvekar, Jabalpur Vd. Sridutt Sharma
41 1956 Karnool Vd. B.V.Degvekar, Jabalpur Vd. Nanak Chandra Shastri
42 1957 Bangalore Vd. V.B.Natraj Shastri, Tiruchirapally Vd. Sitaram Mishra
43 1961 Delhi Vd. Upendranath Das, Delhi Vd. Sitaram Mishra
44 1965 Kanpur Acharya Babu Ram Mishra, Hapur Vd. Sitaram Mishra
45 1967 Mozari Acharya Babu Ram Mishra, Hapur Vd. Sitaram Mishra
46 1970 Patiala Vd. Dharmdutt Sharma, Bareily Vd. Dayaram Awasthi
47 1972 Agra Vd. Ramgopal Sharma Vd. Pt. Sriram Sharma
48 1975 Pandichery Vd. Ramraksh Pathak Vd. Brahmswaroop Chawala ,              1976 onward  Vd. Krishna Multani
49 1977 Shimla Vd. Dharmdutt Sharma, Bareily Vd. Dayaram Awasthi, Lucknow
50 1981 Jaipur Vd. P.T.K. Nambisan Vd. Nanak Chandra Sharma
51 1983 Delhi Vd. Vasudev Lala Vd. Nanak Chandra Sharma
52 1986 Haridwar Vd. Madanmohan Pathak Vd. Pt. Sriram Sharma
53 1990 Kurukshetra Vd. Sitaram Mishra (Expired), Vd. Vasudev Shartri Vd. Shivkaran Sharma Chhangani,Napur
54 1993 Nagpur Vd. Gauri Lal Chanana, Delhi Vd. Brijbihari Mishra, Lucknow
55 1998 New Delhi Vdi Dayaram Awasthi Vd. Tarachand Sharma
56 2002 Kottakal Vd. Mahesh Dutt Shastri Vd. Harikrishna Chhangani
57 2005 Jaipur Vd. Shiv Kumar Mishra Vd. Niranjan Singh Tyagi